Our week of initial auditions has concluded.  Still left is Miss Katie's Rhythmic Tap and Hip Hop auditions June 24th.  Also, teachers are still open to taking new competition team students.  Please contact Sandy Haines for more info.

Fall Schedule is not available until later this summer but you can call Sandy Haines at 410-833-3733 for more information about Fall classes.

JOIN OUR COMPETITION TEAM 2017-2018

AUDITIONS - Rhythmic Tap and Hip Hop - June 24th

Click Here for more info

Summer Hours

(June-August)

Tues/Thurs - Noon to 6 pm

Saturday - 12-4 pm

(Beginning Saturday June 17)

Shop at our Dance Rags dance store!

  • Dance shoes
  • Dance bags
  • Leotards
  • Tops, Bottoms
  • Tights
  • Body Tape
  • Hair accessories
  • Ballet sweaters
...and more!

Map and Directions to
our Store and Dance Academy

We are located conveniently in downtown Reisterstown, Maryland close to the end of I-795 and where Route 140 and Route 30 intersect.  Many dancers come from Reisterstown and neighboring towns in Carroll and Baltimore county like Glyndon, Finksburg, Owings Mills, Hampstead, Westminster, Pikesville, Marriottsville.

3 Main Street, Reisterstown, MD

Sign Up for
Summer Camp and Dance Classes!

Summer Intensive - Jazz/Lyrical

Taught by Taylor Olsen

 

Dates: Mondays, June 12th and June 19th

Times: 4:30PM to 8:00PM

For:  All currently enrolled lyrical/jazz/contemporary students of Miss Taylor or Miss Ali and approved Intermediate/Advanced dancers

Location: Karen Sachs Academy of Dance

Cost:  $60 for both nights or $35 for only one night

 

Call Dance Rags and speak to Sandy Haines, Manager with any questions.  Miss Taylor must approve all intermediate and advance dancers before they register for the intensive.

 
  • We are praying for and always thinking about our fellow dancer, Ariella, who is fighting bone cancer and currently undergoing treatment.  #AriellaStrong
    We are praying for and always thinking about our fellow dancer, Ariella, who is fighting bone cancer and currently undergoing treatment. #AriellaStrong
  • Milana Nunez Age 9 won 5th Place Overall in 9-11 category "La Bayadere" ballet solo 2017
    Milana Nunez Age 9 won 5th Place Overall in 9-11 category "La Bayadere" ballet solo 2017
  • Sarah Schwartz lyrical solo "Mr Blue" won 9th Place Overall and a PowerPak 2017
    Sarah Schwartz lyrical solo "Mr Blue" won 9th Place Overall and a PowerPak 2017
  • Mary Katherine, Kenzie, John Paul, Drew, Caden - "The Big Time" tap small group 2017
5th Place Overall small groups
    Mary Katherine, Kenzie, John Paul, Drew, Caden - "The Big Time" tap small group 2017 5th Place Overall small groups
  • Mary Katherine - 8 and under - The Secret Garden ballet 2017 
2nd Overall solo
1st Place ballet solo
Judge's Award: Perfect Petite Package
    Mary Katherine - 8 and under - The Secret Garden ballet 2017 2nd Overall solo 1st Place ballet solo Judge's Award: Perfect Petite Package
  • John Paul and Drew - Hit the Road Jack - mini jazz 2017
4th Place Overall small groups
    John Paul and Drew - Hit the Road Jack - mini jazz 2017 4th Place Overall small groups
  • Sarah Schwartz a Platinum Score with her ballet solo "Pharaoh's Daughter" 2017
    Sarah Schwartz a Platinum Score with her ballet solo "Pharaoh's Daughter" 2017
  • Mary Katherine - 8 and under jazz musical theater solo "I'm Cute" 2017
1st Place in jazz solo
    Mary Katherine - 8 and under jazz musical theater solo "I'm Cute" 2017 1st Place in jazz solo
  • Marianna and Sarah won 3rd Palce Overall in duet/trio with "Navy Taxi" 2017
    Marianna and Sarah won 3rd Palce Overall in duet/trio with "Navy Taxi" 2017
  • Mary Katherine, Caden, Kathy - Ziegfeld Follies tap trio 2017
1st Place Overall
    Mary Katherine, Caden, Kathy - Ziegfeld Follies tap trio 2017 1st Place Overall
  • Drew and Kenzie - Sea Cruise jazz duet 2017
4th Place Overall
    Drew and Kenzie - Sea Cruise jazz duet 2017 4th Place Overall
  • La Bayadere - junior ballet small group 2017
5th Place Overall
    La Bayadere - junior ballet small group 2017 5th Place Overall
  • La Bayadere junior small group ballet - John Paul, Erin, Gabby, Elise, Victoria 2017
5th Place Overall
    La Bayadere junior small group ballet - John Paul, Erin, Gabby, Elise, Victoria 2017 5th Place Overall
  • Mary Katherine, John Paul, Erin - "Alice in Wonderland" ballet trio 2017
2nd Place Overall trio
    Mary Katherine, John Paul, Erin - "Alice in Wonderland" ballet trio 2017 2nd Place Overall trio
  • Be Our Guest - musical theater large group juniors 2017
5th Place Overall
    Be Our Guest - musical theater large group juniors 2017 5th Place Overall
  • Be Our Guest - Junior musical theater large group 2017
5th Place Overall
    Be Our Guest - Junior musical theater large group 2017 5th Place Overall
  • Be Our Guest - musical theater large group juniors 2017
5th Place Overall
    Be Our Guest - musical theater large group juniors 2017 5th Place Overall
  • "Recess" hip hop 8 and under 2017
2nd Place Overall large group
    "Recess" hip hop 8 and under 2017 2nd Place Overall large group
  • Oklahoma large group ballet 2017
1st Place Overall large groups
Golden Ticket winner
    Oklahoma large group ballet 2017 1st Place Overall large groups Golden Ticket winner
  • Oklahoma - ballet large group 2017
1st Place Overall large group
Golden Ticket Winner
    Oklahoma - ballet large group 2017 1st Place Overall large group Golden Ticket Winner
  • Funky Town - junior large group 2017
2nd Place Overall
    Funky Town - junior large group 2017 2nd Place Overall
  • Funky Town - junior large group 2017
2nd Place Overall
    Funky Town - junior large group 2017 2nd Place Overall
  • Funky Town - junior large group 2017
2nd Place Overall
    Funky Town - junior large group 2017 2nd Place Overall
  • Lightweight - junior lyrical small group - 1st Place Overall at Revolution Talent 2017
1st Place Overall
    Lightweight - junior lyrical small group - 1st Place Overall at Revolution Talent 2017 1st Place Overall
  • Lightweight - junior lyrical small group - 1st Place Overall at Revolution Talent 2017
    Lightweight - junior lyrical small group - 1st Place Overall at Revolution Talent 2017
  • Forever Young - junior lyrical small group 2017
4th Place Overall
    Forever Young - junior lyrical small group 2017 4th Place Overall
  • Forever Young - junior lyrical small group 2017
4th Place Overall
    Forever Young - junior lyrical small group 2017 4th Place Overall
  • Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017
1st Place Overall
Golden Ticket Winner
Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
    Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017 1st Place Overall Golden Ticket Winner Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
  • Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017
1st Place Overall
Golden Ticket Winner
Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
    Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017 1st Place Overall Golden Ticket Winner Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
  • Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017
1st Place Overall
Golden Ticket Winner
Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
    Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017 1st Place Overall Golden Ticket Winner Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
  • Briannah shines as Peter Pan.  Our production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Briannah shines as Peter Pan. Our production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Brooke as Wendy in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Brooke as Wendy in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Our beautiful fairies in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Our beautiful fairies in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Ben as the Indian Chief in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Ben as the Indian Chief in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Many talented indians - this is Leah and Meredith (sisters) in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Many talented indians - this is Leah and Meredith (sisters) in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Brooke as Wendy on pointe and John Paul as John Darling and Caden as Michael Darling in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Brooke as Wendy on pointe and John Paul as John Darling and Caden as Michael Darling in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Alexa is the Indian Princess in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Alexa is the Indian Princess in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Emily as Captain Hook in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Emily as Captain Hook in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Pirates in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Pirates in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Lost Boys in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Lost Boys in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Kara as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Kara as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Mary Katherine as Tinker Bell in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Mary Katherine as Tinker Bell in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Elizabeth as Mr Smee
    Elizabeth as Mr Smee
  • Hip Hop soloist, Work It, Brianah
    Hip Hop soloist, Work It, Brianah
  • Milana Nunez, Petite Miss On Stage America 2016 placed 4th Place Overall at Nationals Summer 2016 with her ballet solo "Clara"
    Milana Nunez, Petite Miss On Stage America 2016 placed 4th Place Overall at Nationals Summer 2016 with her ballet solo "Clara"
  • Abby Frisch, Junior Miss Starpower and 1st Place Overall 2016 for "Esmeralda", ballet solo
    Abby Frisch, Junior Miss Starpower and 1st Place Overall 2016 for "Esmeralda", ballet solo
  • Mary Katherine, Caden, Kathy - Red Red Robin - 
Mini Tap Trio - Won 2nd overall at Turn It Up Nationals 2016
    Mary Katherine, Caden, Kathy - Red Red Robin - Mini Tap Trio - Won 2nd overall at Turn It Up Nationals 2016
  • Ariella, Milana, Kylah - I Don't Dance
Mini Tap Trio 2016
    Ariella, Milana, Kylah - I Don't Dance Mini Tap Trio 2016
  • Shake It - Mini Tap 2016 - Won 1st Place 8 and Under small group at Turn It Up Nationals 2016 and Best Entertainment Award at Starpower
    Shake It - Mini Tap 2016 - Won 1st Place 8 and Under small group at Turn It Up Nationals 2016 and Best Entertainment Award at Starpower
  • Sound Of Music
1st Place 8 and Under ballet Large Group at Turn It Up Nationals June 2017
    Sound Of Music 1st Place 8 and Under ballet Large Group at Turn It Up Nationals June 2017
  • Fairy Princess
3-4 Year Old Ballet/Tap 2016
    Fairy Princess 3-4 Year Old Ballet/Tap 2016
  • 1st Runner Up Miss Junior Turn It Up 2016, Abby
    1st Runner Up Miss Junior Turn It Up 2016, Abby
  • Grease - Abby and Briannah as Sandra Dee and Danny 2016
    Grease - Abby and Briannah as Sandra Dee and Danny 2016
  • Contemporary Summer Intensive by Miss Ali - MVP: Sarah Schwartz
Most Helpful: Sophia Degasparre
Best Attitude: Elise Glaser
Most Improved: Mary Katherine Groves
    Contemporary Summer Intensive by Miss Ali - MVP: Sarah Schwartz Most Helpful: Sophia Degasparre Best Attitude: Elise Glaser Most Improved: Mary Katherine Groves
  • Bullied
Teen Lyrical 2016
    Bullied Teen Lyrical 2016
  • Want to Marry You
- Mini Hip Hop 2016
    Want to Marry You - Mini Hip Hop 2016
  • Marianna, Abby, Stephanie - Pas De Troix
Teen Ballet Trio 2016
    Marianna, Abby, Stephanie - Pas De Troix Teen Ballet Trio 2016
  • Dressing room fun - 2016
    Dressing room fun - 2016
  • AWARDS!  We have great team spirit and love supporting each other!
    AWARDS! We have great team spirit and love supporting each other!
  • Honored to receive ADCC
Studio of Excellence Award
2015 and 2016
    Honored to receive ADCC Studio of Excellence Award 2015 and 2016
We are praying for and always thinking about our fellow dancer, Ariella, who is fighting bone cancer and currently undergoing treatment.  #AriellaStrong
We are praying for and always thinking about our fellow dancer, Ariella, who is fighting bone cancer and currently undergoing treatment. #AriellaStrong
 

PHOTO GALLERY Imagine Dance Competition