Fall Dance Classes - Enrollment Now Open

Schedule

Our dance faculty teaches ballet, tap, jazz, lyrical, hip hop, rhythmic tap and tumbling from ages 3 to adult!  All of our dancers are invited to perform in our year-end recital!

Register by
1) calling 410-833-3733 or
2) visit us at 3 Main Street Reisterstown during store hours

JOIN OUR COMPETITION TEAM 2017-2018 - Click Here for more info

Recital 2017

 

Shop at our Dance Rags dance store!

  • Dance shoes
  • Dance bags
  • Leotards
  • Tops, Bottoms
  • Tights
  • Body Tape
  • Hair accessories
  • Ballet sweaters
...and more!

Map and Directions to
our Store and Dance Academy

We are located conveniently in downtown Reisterstown, Maryland close to the end of I-795 and where Route 140 and Route 30 intersect.  Many dancers come from Reisterstown and neighboring towns in Carroll and Baltimore county like Glyndon, Finksburg, Owings Mills, Hampstead, Westminster, Pikesville, Marriottsville.

3 Main Street, Reisterstown, MD

Our Competition Team
Attends Several Regional Competitions Each Year...

  • We are praying and always thinking about our fellow dancer, Ariella #AriellaStrong
    We are praying and always thinking about our fellow dancer, Ariella #AriellaStrong
  • Milana Nunez Age 9 won 5th Place Overall in 9-11 category "La Bayadere" ballet solo 2017
    Milana Nunez Age 9 won 5th Place Overall in 9-11 category "La Bayadere" ballet solo 2017
  • Sarah Schwartz lyrical solo "Mr Blue" won 9th Place Overall and a PowerPak 2017
    Sarah Schwartz lyrical solo "Mr Blue" won 9th Place Overall and a PowerPak 2017
  • Mary Katherine, Kenzie, John Paul, Drew, Caden - "The Big Time" tap small group 2017
5th Place Overall small groups
    Mary Katherine, Kenzie, John Paul, Drew, Caden - "The Big Time" tap small group 2017 5th Place Overall small groups
  • Mary Katherine - 8 and under - The Secret Garden ballet 2017 
2nd Overall solo
1st Place ballet solo
Judge's Award: Perfect Petite Package
    Mary Katherine - 8 and under - The Secret Garden ballet 2017 2nd Overall solo 1st Place ballet solo Judge's Award: Perfect Petite Package
  • John Paul and Drew - Hit the Road Jack - mini jazz 2017
4th Place Overall small groups
    John Paul and Drew - Hit the Road Jack - mini jazz 2017 4th Place Overall small groups
  • Sarah Schwartz a Platinum Score with her ballet solo "Pharaoh's Daughter" 2017
    Sarah Schwartz a Platinum Score with her ballet solo "Pharaoh's Daughter" 2017
  • Mary Katherine - 8 and under jazz musical theater solo "I'm Cute" 2017
1st Place in jazz solo
    Mary Katherine - 8 and under jazz musical theater solo "I'm Cute" 2017 1st Place in jazz solo
  • Marianna and Sarah won 3rd Palce Overall in duet/trio with "Navy Taxi" 2017
    Marianna and Sarah won 3rd Palce Overall in duet/trio with "Navy Taxi" 2017
  • Mary Katherine, Caden, Kathy - Ziegfeld Follies tap trio 2017
1st Place Overall
    Mary Katherine, Caden, Kathy - Ziegfeld Follies tap trio 2017 1st Place Overall
  • Drew and Kenzie - Sea Cruise jazz duet 2017
4th Place Overall
    Drew and Kenzie - Sea Cruise jazz duet 2017 4th Place Overall
  • La Bayadere - junior ballet small group 2017
5th Place Overall
    La Bayadere - junior ballet small group 2017 5th Place Overall
  • La Bayadere junior small group ballet - John Paul, Erin, Gabby, Elise, Victoria 2017
5th Place Overall
    La Bayadere junior small group ballet - John Paul, Erin, Gabby, Elise, Victoria 2017 5th Place Overall
  • Be Our Guest - musical theater large group juniors 2017
5th Place Overall
    Be Our Guest - musical theater large group juniors 2017 5th Place Overall
  • Be Our Guest - Junior musical theater large group 2017
5th Place Overall
    Be Our Guest - Junior musical theater large group 2017 5th Place Overall
  • Be Our Guest - musical theater large group juniors 2017
5th Place Overall
    Be Our Guest - musical theater large group juniors 2017 5th Place Overall
  • "Recess" hip hop 8 and under 2017
2nd Place Overall large group
    "Recess" hip hop 8 and under 2017 2nd Place Overall large group
  • Oklahoma large group ballet 2017
1st Place Overall large groups
Golden Ticket winner
    Oklahoma large group ballet 2017 1st Place Overall large groups Golden Ticket winner
  • Oklahoma - ballet large group 2017
1st Place Overall large group
Golden Ticket Winner
    Oklahoma - ballet large group 2017 1st Place Overall large group Golden Ticket Winner
  • Funky Town - junior large group 2017
2nd Place Overall
    Funky Town - junior large group 2017 2nd Place Overall
  • Funky Town - junior large group 2017
2nd Place Overall
    Funky Town - junior large group 2017 2nd Place Overall
  • Funky Town - junior large group 2017
2nd Place Overall
    Funky Town - junior large group 2017 2nd Place Overall
  • Lightweight - junior lyrical small group - 1st Place Overall at Revolution Talent 2017
1st Place Overall
    Lightweight - junior lyrical small group - 1st Place Overall at Revolution Talent 2017 1st Place Overall
  • Lightweight - junior lyrical small group - 1st Place Overall at Revolution Talent 2017
    Lightweight - junior lyrical small group - 1st Place Overall at Revolution Talent 2017
  • Forever Young - junior lyrical small group 2017
4th Place Overall
    Forever Young - junior lyrical small group 2017 4th Place Overall
  • Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017
1st Place Overall
Golden Ticket Winner
Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
    Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017 1st Place Overall Golden Ticket Winner Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
  • Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017
1st Place Overall
Golden Ticket Winner
Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
    Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017 1st Place Overall Golden Ticket Winner Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
  • Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017
1st Place Overall
Golden Ticket Winner
Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
    Total Eclipse - Teen lyrical group 2017 1st Place Overall Golden Ticket Winner Star Dance Alliance Regional Champion
  • Briannah shines as Peter Pan.  Our production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Briannah shines as Peter Pan. Our production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Brooke as Wendy in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Brooke as Wendy in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Our beautiful fairies in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Our beautiful fairies in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Ben as the Indian Chief in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Ben as the Indian Chief in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Many talented indians - this is Leah and Meredith (sisters) in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Many talented indians - this is Leah and Meredith (sisters) in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Brooke as Wendy on pointe and John Paul as John Darling and Caden as Michael Darling in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Brooke as Wendy on pointe and John Paul as John Darling and Caden as Michael Darling in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Alexa is the Indian Princess in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Alexa is the Indian Princess in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Emily as Captain Hook in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Emily as Captain Hook in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Pirates in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Pirates in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Lost Boys in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Lost Boys in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Kara as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Kara as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Mary Katherine as Tinker Bell in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
    Mary Katherine as Tinker Bell in Peter Pan - Production won 1st Place Overall 2017
  • Elizabeth as Mr Smee
    Elizabeth as Mr Smee
  • Hip Hop soloist, Work It, Brianah
    Hip Hop soloist, Work It, Brianah
  • Mary Katherine, Caden, Kathy - Red Red Robin - 
Mini Tap Trio - Won 2nd overall at Turn It Up Nationals 2016
    Mary Katherine, Caden, Kathy - Red Red Robin - Mini Tap Trio - Won 2nd overall at Turn It Up Nationals 2016
  • Ariella, Milana, Kylah - I Don't Dance
Mini Tap Trio 2016
    Ariella, Milana, Kylah - I Don't Dance Mini Tap Trio 2016
  • Fairy Princess
3-4 Year Old Ballet/Tap 2016
    Fairy Princess 3-4 Year Old Ballet/Tap 2016
  • Contemporary Summer Intensive by Miss Ali - MVP: Sarah Schwartz
Most Helpful: Sophia Degasparre
Best Attitude: Elise Glaser
Most Improved: Mary Katherine Groves
    Contemporary Summer Intensive by Miss Ali - MVP: Sarah Schwartz Most Helpful: Sophia Degasparre Best Attitude: Elise Glaser Most Improved: Mary Katherine Groves
  • Bullied
Teen Lyrical 2016
    Bullied Teen Lyrical 2016
  • Marianna, Abby, Stephanie - Pas De Troix
Teen Ballet Trio 2016
    Marianna, Abby, Stephanie - Pas De Troix Teen Ballet Trio 2016
  • Dressing room fun - 2016
    Dressing room fun - 2016
  • AWARDS!  We have great team spirit and love supporting each other!
    AWARDS! We have great team spirit and love supporting each other!
  • Honored to receive ADCC
Studio of Excellence Award
2015 and 2016
    Honored to receive ADCC Studio of Excellence Award 2015 and 2016
We are praying and always thinking about our fellow dancer, Ariella #AriellaStrong
We are praying and always thinking about our fellow dancer, Ariella #AriellaStrong

Thank You To All Of Our Summer Students For Making Our Classes Awesome!

If your dancer loved it and wants more, check out our fall schedule! Students who sign up for our full year program have the opportunity to perform in our annual end of the year recital with their very own dance routine! 

Nationals Dance Competition
Imagine Dance Challenge
Hershey, PA
June 24-27, 2017

  • Kathy and Mary Katherine - ballet solos at Nationals
    Kathy and Mary Katherine - ballet solos at Nationals
  • Mary Katherine - jazz solo at Nationals
    Mary Katherine - jazz solo at Nationals
  • Mary Katherine won 1st Place National Champion - intermediate solo, 1st in ballet and 1st in jazz with 5 stars for each solo
    Mary Katherine won 1st Place National Champion - intermediate solo, 1st in ballet and 1st in jazz with 5 stars for each solo
  • La Bayadere ballet small group at Nationals
    La Bayadere ballet small group at Nationals
  • Lightweight lyrical small group at Nationals
    Lightweight lyrical small group at Nationals
  • Forever Young lyrical small group at Nationals
    Forever Young lyrical small group at Nationals
  • 1st Place - Forever Young - National Champions.  2nd Place - Lightweight.  6th Place - La Bayadere.
    1st Place - Forever Young - National Champions. 2nd Place - Lightweight. 6th Place - La Bayadere.
  • Ziegfeld Follies tap trio at Nationals with Ms Karen!
    Ziegfeld Follies tap trio at Nationals with Ms Karen!
  • Ziegfeld Follies wins 1st Place overall National Champions in Petite duo/trios
    Ziegfeld Follies wins 1st Place overall National Champions in Petite duo/trios
  • Alice in Wonderland wins 1st Place Overall National Champions in Junior duo-trios.
    Alice in Wonderland wins 1st Place Overall National Champions in Junior duo-trios.
  • Abby Frisch socres 5 stars with her tap solo Burnin' Up in Advanced solos - teens.
    Abby Frisch socres 5 stars with her tap solo Burnin' Up in Advanced solos - teens.
  • The Big Time Petite tap group wins 1st Place Overall National Champions
    The Big Time Petite tap group wins 1st Place Overall National Champions
  • Junior soloists - Erin (tap), Milana (ballet) and Kylah (ballet)
    Junior soloists - Erin (tap), Milana (ballet) and Kylah (ballet)
  • Milana Nunez wins 3rd Place Overall at nationals with her ballet solo and a 5 stars score!
    Milana Nunez wins 3rd Place Overall at nationals with her ballet solo and a 5 stars score!
  • Erin wins 5th Place Overall with her tap solo and 5 stars score!
    Erin wins 5th Place Overall with her tap solo and 5 stars score!
  • Kylah wins 9th Place overall with her ballet solo and a 4 3/4 stars score.
    Kylah wins 9th Place overall with her ballet solo and a 4 3/4 stars score.
  • Ali Kraus wins "Choreography Award" at Nationals!!! For Lightweight! :)
    Ali Kraus wins "Choreography Award" at Nationals!!! For Lightweight! :)
  • Everyone thanks Mrs Jenn who put every routine on stage at nationals and for her dedication to the teams!
    Everyone thanks Mrs Jenn who put every routine on stage at nationals and for her dedication to the teams!
  • Mary Katherine won a scholarship to the World Dance Pageant out of the intermediate 11 and under dancers at the No Limits Challenge.
    Mary Katherine won a scholarship to the World Dance Pageant out of the intermediate 11 and under dancers at the No Limits Challenge.
  • Forever Young placed 2nd in the No Limits Challenge
    Forever Young placed 2nd in the No Limits Challenge
  • Exciting moment on stage for our lyrical girls!
    Exciting moment on stage for our lyrical girls!
Kathy and Mary Katherine - ballet solos at Nationals
Kathy and Mary Katherine - ballet solos at Nationals

On Stage America
Team Storm, Nationals
Cape May, NJ
July 11-14, 2017

  • John Paul Erin and Mary Katherine attended On Stage America Nationals 2017 to attend workshops and compete!
    John Paul Erin and Mary Katherine attended On Stage America Nationals 2017 to attend workshops and compete!
  • Erin and Mary Katherine danced on Team STORM at On Stage America!
    Erin and Mary Katherine danced on Team STORM at On Stage America!
  • Mary Katherine won 1st Runner-Up in the Advanced Petite Solo Overalls at On Stage Nationals
    Mary Katherine won 1st Runner-Up in the Advanced Petite Solo Overalls at On Stage Nationals
  • MKat competing her jazz musical theater solo I'm Cute which earned a Hi Platinum - Advanced Petite Solo
    MKat competing her jazz musical theater solo I'm Cute which earned a Hi Platinum - Advanced Petite Solo
  • Erin competing her tap solo Take a Little One Step which earned a Hi Platinum - Junior Advanced age 9-12 solo
    Erin competing her tap solo Take a Little One Step which earned a Hi Platinum - Junior Advanced age 9-12 solo
  • John Paul, Mary Katherine and Erin competing Alice in Wonderland, their ballet trio at Nationals at On Stage earning a Hi-Platinum score in Advanced Junior 9-12 year old category!
    John Paul, Mary Katherine and Erin competing Alice in Wonderland, their ballet trio at Nationals at On Stage earning a Hi-Platinum score in Advanced Junior 9-12 year old category!
  • Mary Katherine competed her Secret Garden ballet solo for Title and it also was in the running for Advanced Petite Solo overall awards.
    Mary Katherine competed her Secret Garden ballet solo for Title and it also was in the running for Advanced Petite Solo overall awards.
  • Secret Garden - Hi Platinum Score!
    Secret Garden - Hi Platinum Score!
  • 2nd Runner Up for Miss Petite On Stage America with Secret Garden
    2nd Runner Up for Miss Petite On Stage America with Secret Garden
John Paul Erin and Mary Katherine attended On Stage America Nationals 2017 to attend workshops and compete!
John Paul Erin and Mary Katherine attended On Stage America Nationals 2017 to attend workshops and compete!
 
 

PHOTO GALLERY Imagine Dance Competition